Exemplary Achievement Project Award Winners

2016-2017

John Barry Elementary School

Veronica Germe and Lauren St. Jernquist
Do Nice, Be Kind, Spread Happy: The Kindness Club (HM)

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Amanda Brodaski, Madelyn Valentin-Strickland and Carla Victoria Wallace
Famous Authors' Study (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Marjorie Eager and Angela Fragoso
Path to College

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Amy Manware and Christopher Smith
Student Driven Report Card Conferences

Lincoln Middle School

Carrie DePetris and Olivia Navickis
Climate Change Data Sonification (HM)

Francis T. Maloney High School

Nancy Atterberry, Karen Blakeslee, Tom Gordon, Brenda Parness, Jessica Showerda and Jillian Thorpe
Helping Hands Project

Jillian Thorpe and Michael Torda
Amnesium (HM)

Catherine Valentin
Blogging for the Real World (HM)

Orville H. Platt High School

Anny Carr and Kelly Roman
Platt Paints The Walls

Mark Thornton
Social Media and the Political Process

2015-2016

John Barry Elementary School

Lori Cochrane and Jessica Hodum
John Barry Literacy Showcase (HM)

Krista Scalo and Veronica Germe
Tech Buddies

Hanover Elementary School

Robert Lorenzo and Alicia Lorenzo
Friends Across the Net

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Faith Lynn Twining
Roaring Scholars (HM)

Amy Benigni
CPS Broadcasting Club

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Tom Hutchinson, Blair Gawel and Christopher Parsons
Announcers' Club

Kristen Bomengen
Future Putnam All Stars (HM)

Michael Greenberg
Walk Appalachian Trail from Maine to Georgia Walk/Jog Across Connecticut and Charlotte, North Carolina (HM)

Jessica Marlowe
Putnam Academy of the Arts

Lincoln Middle School

Marylea James
Bluford Series Game: Reading is the Key to Success

Orville H. Platt High School

Chris Hanson
Crossfit Platt HS

Joseph Laskowski
Flipped Mastery for Algebra I

College and Career Readiness Center (CCRC)

Rachel McMinn
From Reluctant Writers to Published Authors

2014

John Barry Elementary School

Kellie Summa
Summatologists Hands-on Science For Extended Day Learning

Hanover Elementary School

Marjorie Eager and Angela Fragoso
Parents at the Core

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Kim DeGonzalez, Amy Benigni, Lynn Andrews, Jeanne Anastasio and Maura Graham-Vecellio
Pulaski Productions

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Benjiana Colon, Barbara Poggio, Amanda Duffy, Cathy Battista and Dawn Martorelli
K-Kids

Lincoln Middle School

Martha-Anne Noonan and Nicole Masciana
Wall of Reflection (HM)

Trish Carnese
Kindness Matters: Compassion, Empathy and the Human Spirit (HM)

Washington Middle School

Denise Carr and Sarah Stolfi
Building Global Connections Through 21st Century Learning

Gina Rossi
Game On!  Computer Programming Our Way to the 21st Century (HM)

2013

Hanover Elementary School

Jennifer Kelley and Heather McDonnell
CMT Bootcamp!!!

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Cynthia Walden and Jessica Weil
Israel Putnam's Enrichment Program

Orville H. Platt High School

Clarissa Grabiec and Ethan Warner
Self-Scripted

District Wide

Heather McDonnell
P.L.A.Y. Play Learn and Achieve at the YMCA

2012

Hanover Elementary School

Marcia Johnson
Summer in the Garden

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Michelle VanDerheyden
One School, One Book

Stacy Vaughn-Marcella, Faith Twining, Rebecca Pavlick, Maria Ferrazzi, Nancy Doyon, Brian Cyr, 
Barbara Chordas, Kim Burns, Amy Buick and Karen Blakeslee

Yale at Hale... Writing and the Arts

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Jennifer Flood
One School, One Book

Washington Middle School

Carolina Borchert
Living Global Studies Through Skype (HM)

Francis T. Maloney High School

Tammy Hoffman
Tolerance-Learning Through Diversity (HM)

Michael Torda, Lori Lipka, Brenda Cooper and Deborah Banas
Team Courage Cooks: A Solar Experience

Orville H. Platt High School

Cody Maresh and Iwona Gajecki
Panther Soap-Get Your Dirty Paws Off Me!

District Program

Mary Jean Giannetti and Andrew Hutchinson
Roller Coaster Odyssey

2011

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Lisa Torres and Jennifer Flood
Roger Sherman Family Center (HM)

Anthony DiGennaro, Julie Crouse, Amy Jensen and Kari Baransky
Constitution Day: Our Constitutional Convention (HM)

Lincoln Middle School

Margaret Ogorzalek, Emilia Fernandez, Marisol Manacchio, Ana Ramos, Maritza dos Silva, 
Maria Caramia, Olga Brandl, Christine Webster, Marilyn Zanetto and Gail Perez-Matias

Charter Oak Tree Ornaments at the White House

Washington Middle School

Martha-Anne Noonan
ILA, Wikis, and Blogs, Oh My!

Francis T. Maloney HIgh School

Olga Rodriguez and Damarys González
Green As Maloney

Venture Academy

Daniel Adamik
Using Mosaic Art to Enhance Meriden

2010

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Susan Betts
Big Heads

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Susan Picking, PT, Maureen Kronenberger, OT, Mary Doyon, OT, Eleanor Howard, Jenifer Sheehan, 
Teri-Jean Loubier, Laurie Labato-DiTomasso and Gabriella Molluzzo-Grasse

Family, Community and School Making Connections

Lincoln Middle School

Earl Cote, Christine Webster and Debra Guyette
Toy Theater

Emily Torres - parent, Margarita Soto - parent, Maria Serrano-Palazzo - parent, 
Margarita Ogorzalek - parent, Maribel Lawson - parent, Mayra Cazares - parent, 
Daisy Torres and Lysette Torres
Celebrating Hispanic Heritage at Lincoln Middle School

Washington Middle School

Kara Levenduski
We ARE Writers! (HM)

2009

John Barry Elementary School

Deborah Hall, Cathy Molnar, Aimee Robertson and Michelle Lionello
The Celebration of Culture (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Suzanne Orozco and Pamela Dominello
Friday Family Reading Fun

Heather McDonnell and Judy Robinson
Hanover Fitness Buddies

Washington Middle School

Anny Carr and Sarah Stolfi
The Washington Globe, School Newspaper

2008

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Joan Marchesseault, Cathleen Larsen and Terence Ayrton
Current Events Scavenger Hunt (HM)

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Sheila Wilkinson
The Living History Museum

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Irene Parisi
Classroom

Timothy Matthews, Patricia Maratea, Nicholas Macri, Kristen Long, 
Maura Graham-Vecellio and Betsey Bates
Pulaski Academy (HM)

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Christine DiGrazia
Data Dashboards for the Elementary

Washington Middle School

Gary Maratea
Cluster 9 Cares About Community

Francis T. Maloney High School

Kelly Thurston and Brian Cyr
Through Technology

Cynthia Simone
Happy Hands and Feet (HM)

Orville H. Platt High School

Justin Piccirillo
Ol’ Historic Meriden: The Silver City in Lines and Dots (HM)

2007

Hanover Elementary School

Rebecca Smith and Kristen Ruede
Fantastic Fairytales (HM)

Judy Robinson
Hanover School Walking Club (HM)

Beth Carabetta, Kevin Emery, Sandra Goodyear and Mary Sawyer
Fifth Grade Feast (HM)

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Darlene Costello

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Rebecca Smith and Kristen Ruede
Countdown to 300,000,000 (HM)

Lincoln Middle School

Amy Manware, Mary Jo Verselli, Rosa Petsitis, Rebecca Wronski, Patrick Martin, 
Mary Miliard, Keith Lombardo and Jim Seldner

Cyber School

Washington Middle School

Julie Maguder
Family Fun Nights

Gary O’Neil, Gail Granucci, Jackie Niles and Cozette Sanderson 
Salsa Sensations

Orville H. Platt High School

Cynthia Van Fleet
Scrapbook Across the Lifespan

2006

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Laurie Labato-DiTomasso and Andrew Hutchinson
Shakespeare For All of Us

Hanover Elementary School

Robert Lorenzo and Kristina Lawson

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Edna Wrinn

Lincoln Middle School

Michael Cassella, Kathleen Gorman, Earl Cote, MaryLou Perlot, Jack Hourigan, 
Natalie Scott, Tom Moore, Tom Alexander and Chuck Holder

Meriden Bicentennial Project

Janet Boyer, Richard Pagani and Karen Ohlmann
Treasures From Trash (HM)

Washington Middle School

Nancy Atterberry and Frank Critelli
Washington Middle School Broadcasting Club (WMSB) Morning Broadcast

Family Resource Adult Education

Cathy Battista and Karlene Ball
Seguimos Adelante!/Forward Together

Meriden Police Department

Tom Cirillo
Meriden's 200 Years of History

2005

Hanover Elementary School

Julie Anderson and Amy Manware
Differentiated Instruction Menus

Rebecca Smith and Kristina Lawson
Creature Cuentos

Lincoln Middle School

MaryEllen Reynolds, Michelle Rowley, Debra Guyette, Gina Manning, David Manware, 
Erin Benham and Tara Carlin

The Big Apple

Francis T Maloney High School

Brian Cyr
MOMP

2004

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Irene Parisi
Dollars and Sense

Deanna Katkauskas, Rebecca L'Heureux, Raquel Forte, Richard Hamasian, 
Irene Veillette and Rosemary Bonanni-Hingkeldey
The Pulaski Book Shop (HM)

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Margaret Rarey
Helping Other People

Washington Middle School

Barbara DiNoia and Gary O'Neil
Light Up the World

Orville H. Platt High School

Tammy Mazzaccaro and MaryLou Perlot
It's My Country Too (HM)

Office of Instructional Technology

Karen Blakeslee
My Fellow Americans

2003

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Lisa Davies, Maureen Franco and Irene Moriarty 
Story Box Stories

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Sally Marchacos and Lynne Patry
Literacy-Based Art Centers for the Grade 1 Classroom

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Joy Kumme
The Holidays at Israel Putnam

Dan Crispino, Jeanne Wheeler, Jane Callan and Stacy Folcik
At Home Literacy Projects (HM)

Washington Middle School

Ann Bedichek, John Rice, Joanne Picard, Frank Critelli, Jennifer Straub, 
Tracey Koff and Marcia Huddy

Our Town

2002

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Barbara Chordas 
I Wonder....On Our Way to Becoming Scientists (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Robert Lorenzo and Kristina Ranker
Any Language Strategies (HM)

Kimberly Duval, Mary Kennedy and Rosemary Parkin
Computer Skills

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

John Sullivan
Casimir Pulaski Kids ARock@

Irene Parisi
Take the Lead and Read (HM)

Lincoln Middle School

MaryEllen Reynolds, Robert Conroy, Erin Benham, Jeanne Marunda, Rosalina Mendoza, 
Deb Guyette and David Sharron

All Elements Matter

Washington Middle School

MaryLou DiPaola
International Ambassadors

Francis T. Maloney High School

Erin Lyons-Barton
Children's Literature in Algebra

2001

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Cathy Connor and Terence Ayrton
Saturday Museum Academy (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Linda Cioffi
Read/Color/Share Books

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Candice Walsh and Alan Bredehorst
Mission to the Red Planet

Kathleen Hettrick
The Art-Literature Connection (HM)

Washington Middle School

Cheryl Weston, Diane Casserino, Joanne Conte, Teresa Fanska, MaryBeth Iacobelli, 
Pamela Johnson, Gary O'Neil and Susan Perrone

Bread and Broth Community Supper

Mary Lou DiPaola
Adopt-A-Pilot Program

Orville H. Platt High School

James Sachs
Importance of Archaeology in History

2000

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Sally Marchacos, Barbara Chordas and Barbara Beaman
Scenes of Survival: A Book Club Celebration (HM)

Lynne Patry and Shelley Donath
SMILES (Science Math Investigators: Learn, Explore, Synthesize)

Michelle Walerysiak and Kelly L'Heureux
Journey Across America

Paula Luby
Sow That Others May Reap

Thomas Hooker Elementary School/Israel Putnam Elementary School

Mary Lou Perlot
A Letter Perfect Year (HM)

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Richard Hamasian, Kara Parker and Raquel Forte
Discovery Days (HM)

Lincoln Middle School

Debra Guyette
pHishing for pH

Mary Miliard, Rebecca Wronski and Jeanne Marunda
American Revolution

Francis T. Maloney High School

Patricia McGrath
Mathematically Marvelous Models and Musings

1999

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Irene Moriarty
Book Bag Buddies

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Sharon Manley and Claudine Scheer
AfterSchool Adventures

Susan Mattingly

Lincoln Middle School

Howard Meyerowitz
Heading South

Washington Middle School

Pamela Johnson and MaryBeth Iacobelli
Community Scrapbooks

1998

John Barry Elementary School

Deborah Brooks, Stephen Nowakowski, Cynthia Fuda and Laurie Nerden
Thanksgiving Across the Curriculum

John Barry Elementary School/Nathan Hale Elementary School

Sally Kamerbeek
Quildt:Threading Together NCTM 

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Allyson Glass
Standards

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Kimberly Caldwell, Susan Greenvall and Karen Blakeslee
Keypal Connections (HM)

Shelly Valenti, Edna Wrinn and Thomas Moore
Pulaski Pals (HM)

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Maureen Muir and Brenda Anziano
Your Character Counts! At Roger Sherman

Francis T. Maloney High School

Gail Cooper
Mano a Mano-Languages Connect the World

1997

John Barry Elementary School

Marvin Carley
Phonemic Awareness: A Jumpstart to Reading

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Richard Pizzonia, Rosemary Parkin and Marietta Guidone
Fifth Grade Club

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Susanne Vitcavage
Baby Boo Bags (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Laura Gonzalez, Marianne Kusza, Donna Martino and Mary Torelli
Country Fair >97

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Mary Lou Perlot
Nutmeg Children's Book Award Program (HM)

Virginia Mills Seaburg
Welcome to the Rain Forest

1996

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Jean Panciera, Lynn Siebert and MaryJo Verselli
Uncover a Mystery During Mystery Madness Night

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Michelle Wahl, MaryKate Kennedy, Jackie LaRochelle, MaryAnn Blakely, Karen Blakeslee, 
Janet Lavorgna, MaryLou Woods, Nick Macri, Sue Greenvall, Steven Nowakowski, Mary Zagorski, 
Kara Parker, Joseph Neumon, Amy Rich and Maura Graham-Vecellio

Pulaski Pioneers

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Stacy Folcik, Matthew Kelley, MaryAnn Leonard and Cynthia Skinner
The Putnam Players (HM)

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Margaret Filipek, Daryl Fitzgibbons and Karen Jankavich
It's In the Bag

Lincoln Middle School

Dolores Bushman and Rosalie Mierzejewski
GIRLS (Girls in Roles of Leadership) (HM) 

Francis T. Maloney High School

Diane Szymaszek
Cultural Art and History

1995

John Barry Elementary School

Jeanne Caillouette
John Barry's Greatest Broadway Moments

Barbara Langner
Parents Are Literacy Starters (PALS)

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Maureen Aingworth, Marietta Guidone and Richard Pizzonia
Together Everyone Achieves More (TEAM) Goal Setting Program

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Janet Gawlak

Washington Middle School

Marie Gaetani, Tracey Koff and William Bundock
Special Needs Day

1994

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Sandra Quine
Interdisciplinary Study of the Life of Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowski (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Carol Goertz
At-Home Use of Tape Recorders to Promote Reading (HM)

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Leila Capellini
Success Through Your Learning (of your) Educational Style (STYLES)

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Enza DelSesto, Peter Allison, Patricia Maratea, Jay Steinberg, Cynthia Petrucelli,
Cynthia Johnson, MaryBeth Iacobelli, Harriet Oman, Karen Blakeslee, Suzanne Greenbacker, 
Nicholas Macri, Dale Osborn, 
Mary Bouffard and Maura Graham-Vecellio

The K-3 Continuum (HM)

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Alan Bredehorst
Meriden Mathletics League

Washington Middle School

Karen Mendelsohn, Brian Osborn, Sofia Buyniski and David Vincent
Peer Advocates (HM)

Francis T. Maloney High School

Robert Betlow, Chester Camilleri and Mark D'Addario
Project TOYS

Orville H. Platt High School

Diane Paluszewski, Thomas Smith, Myrna Spencer and Peter Kampman
A New Way of Seeing

Sandra Klimkoski and Carol Davidson
Young Adult Literature (HM)

1993

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Maureen Aingworth
Many Proud Families, One Proud Community

Sally Kamerbeek
Monthly Activities in Teachers= (HM)

Hanover Elementary School

Linda Cioffi
Hands (M.A.T.H.)

Thomas Hooker Elementary School

Kathleen Byron

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Florinda Hayes
Let's Start A Business (HM)

Washington Middle School

Barbara DiNoia, Thomas Dobrindt, Janet Giuliano, Jane Mulligan and Bonnie Rabe
Discover....Islands (HM)

Tracey Koff
Metric Monsters (HM)

Carol Barger, Geraldine Bastian, Janet Giuliano, Pamela Johnson, John Kowalchyk, Gary O'Neil, 
David Vincent and Elizabeth Warenda
Multicultural Club

Francis T. Maloney High School

Gordon Morrison and Gregory Smith
Maloney Experimental Science Society (MESS)

Orville H. Platt High School

Cynthia Van Fleet and Melissa Cop
Panther Pantry

1992

Benjamin Franklin Elementary School

Rosemary Parkin and Tammie Ives
A Lesson in Language & Love

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Marylyn True
Letter Journals

Lincoln Middle School

Judy Bivona, Myrtle Cook, Daniel Girard, Kathleen McMahon, Nicole Savchik and James Seldner
Place the Face

1991

Casimir Pulaski Elementary School

Lorraine Patusky
Math/Literature Connection

Karen Blakeslee
Fun With Photos

Israel Putnam Elementary School

Helena Butkiewicz

Lincoln Middle School

Charles Holder, Erin Benham, Andrea Buccilli and Richard Pagani
Broadway at Lincoln

Alternate

Frederick Wallace
Student Projects in Physics and An Anthropod Zoo

1990

Nathan Hale Elementary School

Sheila Wilkinson
Artist of the Month

Janet Vanags
Shine-A-Shoe, Save-A-Pet

Roger Sherman Elementary School

Carolyn MacDuff and Elizabeth Lutz
S.H.A.R.E.