Exemplary Educators Award

EXEMPLARY ACHIEVEMENT PROJECT AWARD RECIPIENTS

CUMULATIVE

 

NAME

SCHOOL

PROJECT

Honorable Mention – 2016

Faith Lynn Twining Pulaski Roaring Scholars
Lori Cochrane John Barry John Barry Literacy Showcase
Jessica Hodum
Kristen Bomengen Putnam Future Putnam All Stars

May 17, 2016

Tom Hutchinson Putnam Announcers' Club
Blair Gawel
Christopher Parsons
Krista Scalo John Barry Tech Buddies
Veronica Germe
Rachel McMinn CCRC From Reluctant Writers to Published Authors
Joseph Laskowski Platt Flipped Mastery for Algebra I

Honorable Mention - 2015

Michael Greenberg Putnam Walk Appalachian Trail from Maine to Georgia
Walk/Jog Across Connecticut and Charlotte, North Carolina 

June 9, 2015

Chris Hanson Platt Crossfit Platt HS
Marylea James Lincoln Bluford Series Game: Reading is the Key to Success
Jessica Marlowe Israel Putnam Putnam Academy of the Arts
Amy Benigni Pulaski CPS Broadcasting Club
Robert Lorenzo Hanover Friends Across the Net
Alicia Lorenzo

Honorable Mention - 2014

Martha-Anne Noonan Lincoln Wall of Reflection
Nicole Masciana
Trish Carnese Lincoln Kindness Matters: Compassion, Empathy and the Human Spirit

May 19, 2014

Denise Carr Washington Building Global Connections Through 21st Century Learning
Sarah Stolfi
Nancy Atterberry
Benjiana Colon Roger Sherman K-Kids
Barbara Poggio
Amanda Duffy
Cathy Battista
Dawn Martorelli
Kim DeGonzalez Pulaski Pulaski Productions
Amy Benigni
Lynn Andrews
Jeanne Anastasio
Maura Graham-Vecellio
Marjorie Eager Hanover Parents at the Core
Angela Fragoso
Kellie Summa John Barry Summatologists Hands-on Science For Extended Day Learning

Honorable Mention

Gina Rossi Washington MS  Game On!  Computer Programming Our Way to the 21st Century

June 17, 2013

Heather McDonnell District Wide P.L.A.Y. Play Learn and Achieve at the YMCA
Clarissa Grabiec Platt HS Self-Scripted
Ethan Warner
Jennifer Kelley Hanover  CMT Bootcamp!!!
Heather McDonnell
Cynthia Walden Israel Putnam Israel Putnam's Enrichment Program
Jessica Weil

Honorable Mention-2012

Tammy Hoffman Maloney HS Tolerance-Learning Through Diversity
Carolina Borchert Washington MS Living Global Studies Through Skype

May 14, 2012

Stacy Vaughn-Marcella Nathan Hale Yale at Hale…Writing and the Arts
Faith Twining
Rebecca Pavlick
Maria Ferrazzi
Nancy Doyon
Brian Cyr
Barbara Chordas
Kim Burns
Amy Buick
Karen Blakeslee
Mary Jean Giannetti District Program Roller Coaster Odyssey
Andrew Hutchinson
Jennifer Flood Roger Sherman One School, One Book
Michelle VanDerheyden Nathan Hale One School, One Book
Eileen O'Brien
Marcia Johnson John Barry Summer in the Garden
Cody Maresh Platt Panther Soap-Get Your Dirty Paws Off Me!
Iwona Gajecki
Michael Torda Maloney Team Courage Cooks: A Solar Experience
Lori Lipka
Brenda Cooper
Deborah Banas

Honorable Mention – May 16, 2011

Lisa Torres Roger Sherman Roger Sherman Family Center
Jennifer Flood
Anthony DiGennaro Roger Sherman Constitution Day: Our Constitutional Convention
Julie Crouse
Amy Jensen
Kari Baransky

May 16, 2011

Daniel Adamik Venture Program Using Mosaic Art to Enhance Meriden
Martha-Anne Noonan Washington ILA, Wikis, and Blogs, Oh My!
Margaret Ogorzalek Lincoln Charter Oak Tree Ornaments at the White House
Emilia Fernandez
Marisol Manacchio
Ana Ramos
Maritza dos Silva
Maria Caramia
Olga Brandl
Christine Webster
Marilyn Zanetto
Gail Perez-Matias
Olga Rodriguez Maloney Green As Maloney
Damarys González

Honorable Mention – May 17, 2010

Kara Levenduski Washington We ARE Writers!

May 17, 2010

Susan Picking, PT Franklin Family, Community and School Making Connections
Maureen Kronenberger, OT
Mary Doyon, OT
Eleanor Howard
Jenifer Sheehan
Teri-Jean Loubier
Laurie Labato-DiTomasso
Gabriella Molluzzo-Grasse
Earl Cote Lincoln Toy Theater
Christine Webster
Debra Guyette
Susan Betts Hale Big Heads
Emily Torres, parent Lincoln Celebrating Hispanic Heritage at Lincoln  Middle School
Margarita Soto, parent
Maria Serrano-Palazzo,parent
Margarita Ogorzalek, parent
Maribel Lawson, parent
Mayra Cazares, parent
Daisy Torres
Lysette Torres

Honorable Mention – June 4, 2009

Deborah Hall Barry The Celebration of Culture
Cathy Molnar
Aimee Robertson
Michelle Lionello

June 4, 2009

Dianne Vumback Platt More Than Learning, More Than Fun – Giving back to our schools!
Anny Carr Washington The Washington Globe, School Newspaper
Sarah Stolfi
Suzanne Orozco Hanover Friday Family Reading Fun
Pamela Dominello
Heather McDonnell Hanover Hanover Fitness Buddies
Judy Robinson

Honorable Mention – June 2, 2008

Justin Piccirillo Platt Ol’ Historic Meriden: The Silver City in Lines and Dots
Cynthia Simone Maloney Happy Hands and Feet
Timothy Matthews Pulaski Pulaski Academy
Patricia Maratea
Nicholas Macri
Kristen Long
Maura Graham-Vecellio
Betsey Bates
Joan Marchesseault Franklin Current Events Scavenger Hunt
Cathleen Larsen
Terence Ayrton

June 2, 2008

Kelly Thurston Maloney Literature Inspired Songwriting Through Technology
Brian Cyr
Gary Maratea Washington Cluster 9 Cares About Community
Christine DiGrazia Putnam Data Dashboards for the Elementary Classroom
Irene Parisi Pulaski
Sheila Wilkinson Hooker The Living History Museum

Honorable Mention-June 4, 2007

Beth Carabetta Hanover Fifth Grade Feast
Kevin Emery
Sandra Goodyear
Mary Sawyer
Christine DiGrazia Putnam Countdown to 300,000,000
Rebecca Smith Hanover Fantastic Fairytales
Kristen Ruede
Judy Robinson Hanover Hanover School Walking Club

June 4, 2007

Cynthia Van Fleet Platt Scrapbook Across the Lifespan
Julie Maguder Washington Family Fun Nights
Darlene Costello Hooker
Gary O’Neil Washington Salsa Sensations
Gail Granucci
Jackie Niles
Cozette Sanderson
Amy Manware Lincoln Cyber School
Mary Jo Verselli
Rosa Petsitis
Rebecca Wronski
Patrick Martin
Mary Miliard
Keith Lombardo
Jim Seldner

Honorable Mention-June 5, 2006

Janet Boyer Lincoln Treasures From Trash
Richard Pagani
Karen Ohlmann

June 5, 2006

Nancy Atterberry Washington Washington Middle School Broadcasting Club (WMSB) Morning Broadcast
Frank Critelli
Tom Cirillo Police Dept. Meriden's 200 Years of History
Edna Wrinn Hooker
Michael Cassella Lincoln
Kathleen Gorman
Earl Cote
MaryLou Perlot
Jack Hourigan
Natalie Scott
Tom Moore
Tom Alexander
Chuck Holder
Cathy Battista Family Resource Seguimos Adelante!/Forward Together
Karlene Ball Adult Education
Robert Lorenzo Hanover
Kristina Lawson
Laurie Labato-DiTomasso Hale Shakespeare For All of Us
Andrew Hutchinson

June 6, 2005

Julie Anderson Hanover Differentiated Instruction Menus
Amy Manware
Rebecca Smith Hanover Creature Cuentos
Kristina Lawson
MaryEllen Reynolds Lincoln The Big Apple
Michelle Rowley
Debra Guyette
Gina Manning
David Manware
Erin Benham
Tara Carlin
Brian Cyr Maloney MOMP

Honorable Mention - May 17, 2004

Tammy Mazzaccaro Platt It's My Country Too!
MaryLou Perlot
Deanna Katkauskas Pulaski Kids Make Books Their Business: The Pulaski Book Shop
Rebecca L'Heureux
Raquel Forte
Richard Hamasian
Irene Veillette
Rosemary Bonanni-Hingkeldey

May 17, 2004

Barbara DiNoia Washington Light Up the World
Gary O'Neil
Margaret Rarey Sherman Helping Other People
Irene Parisi Pulaski Dollars and Sense
Karen Blakeslee Office of Instructional Technology My Fellow Americans

Honorable Mention – June 4, 2003

Dan Crispino Putnam At Home Literacy Projects
Jeanne Wheeler
Jane Callan
Stacy Folcik

June 4, 2003

Ann Bedichek Washington Our Town
John Rice
Joanne Picard
Frank Critelli
Jennifer Straub
Tracey Koff
Marcia Huddy
Joy Kumme Putnam The Holidays at Israel Putnam
Sally Marchacos Hale Literacy-Based Art Centers for the Grade 1 Classroom
Lynne Patry
Lisa Davies  Franklin Story Box Stories
Maureen Franco
Irenej Moriarty

Honorable Mention - May 20, 2002

Erin Lyons-Barton Maloney Children's Literature in Algebra
Irene Parisi Pulaski Take the Lead and Read
Robert Lorenzo Hanover Any Language Strategies
Kristina Ranker
Barbara Chordas Hale I Wonder....On Our Way to Becoming Scientists

May 20, 2002

MaryLou DiPaola Washington International Ambassadors
MaryEllen Reynolds Lincoln All Elements Matter
Robert Conroy
Erin Benham
Jeanne Marunda
Rosalina Mendoza
Deb Guyette
David Sharron
John Sullivan Pulaski Casimir Pulaski Kids ARock@
Kimberly Duval Hanover Computer Skills
Mary Kennedy
Rosemary Parkin

Honorable Mention - May 16, 2001

Kathleen Hettrick Putnam The Art-Literature Connection
Cathy Connor Franklin Saturday Museum Academy
Terence Ayrton

May 16, 2001

James Sachs Platt Importance of Archaeology in History
Cheryl Weston Washington Bread and Broth Community Supper
Diane Casserino
Joanne Conte
Teresa Fanska
MaryBeth Iacobelli
Pamela Johnson
Gary O'Neil
Susan Perrone
Mary Lou DiPaola Washington Adopt-A-Pilot Program
Candice Walsh Putnam Mission to the Red Planet
Alan Bredehorst
Linda Cioffi Hanover Read/Color/Share Books

Honorable Mention - May 17, 2000

Richard Hamasian Pulaski Discovery Days
Kara Parker
Raquel Forte
Mary Lou Perlot Hooker/Putnam A Letter Perfect Year
Sally Marchacos Hale Scenes of Survival: A Book Club Celebration
Barbara Chordas
Barbara Beaman

May 17, 2000

Patricia McGrath Maloney Mathematically Marvelous Models and Musings
Debra Guyette Lincoln pHishing for pH
Mary Miliard Lincoln American Revolution
Rebecca Wronski
Jeanne Marunda
Lynne Patry Hale SMILES (Science Math Investigators: Learn, Explore, Synthesize)
Shelley Donath
Michelle Walerysiak Hale Journey Across America
Kelly L'Heureux
Paula Luby Hale Sow That Others May Reap

June 2, 1999

Pamela Johnson Washington Community Scrapbooks
MaryBeth Iacobelli
Howard Meyerowitz Lincoln Heading South
Sharon Manley Putnam AfterSchool Adventures
Claudine Scheer
Irene Moriarty Franklin Book Bag Buddies
Susan Mattingly Putnam

Honorable Mention - June 3, 1998

Kimberly Caldwell Pulaski Keypal Connections
Susan Greenvall
Karen Blakeslee
Shelly Valenti Pulaski Pulaski Pals
Edna Wrinn
Thomas Moore

June 3, 1998

Sally Kamerbeek Barry/Hale Quildt:Threading Together NCTM Standards
Allyson Glass Franklin
Deborah Brooks Barry Thanksgiving Across the Curriculum
Stephen Nowakowski
Cynthia Fuda
Laurie Nerden
Maureen Muir Sherman Your Character Counts! At Roger Sherman
Brenda Anziano
Gail Cooper Maloney Mano a Mano-Languages Connect the World

Honorable Mention - May 20, 1997

Mary Lou Perlot Hooker Nutmeg Children's Book Award Program
Susanne Vitcavage Hale Baby Boo Bags

May 20, 1997

Marvin Carley Barry Phonemic Awareness: A Jumpstart to Reading
Richard Pizzonia Franklin Fifth Grade Club
Rosemary Parkin
Marietta Guidone
Laura Gonzalez Hanover Country Fair >97
Marianne Kusza
Donna Martino
Mary Torelli
Virginia Mills Seaburg Hooker Welcome to the Rain Forest

Honorable Mention - June 4, 1996

Dolores Bushman Lincoln GIRLS (Girls in Roles of Leadership)
Rosalie Mierzejewski
Stacy Folcik Putnam The Putnam Players
Matthew Kelley
MaryAnn Leonard
Cynthia Skinner

June 4, 1996

Michelle Wahl Pulaski Pulaski Pioneers
MaryKate Kennedy
Jackie LaRochelle
MaryAnn Blakely
Karen Blakeslee
Janet Lavorgna
MaryLou Woods
Nick Macri
Sue Greenvall
Steven Nowakowski
Mary Zagorski
Kara Parker
Joseph Neumon
Amy Rich
Maura Graham-Vecellio
Margaret Filipek Sherman It's In the Bag
Daryl Fitzgibbons
Karen Jankavich
Jean Panciera Hooker Uncover a Mystery During Mystery Madness Night
Lynn Siebert
MaryJo Verselli
Diane Szymaszek Maloney Cultural Art and History

May 16, 1995

Jeanne Caillouette Barry John Barry's Greatest Broadway Moments
Maureen Aingworth Franklin Together Everyone Achieves More (TEAM) Goal Setting Program
Marietta Guidone
Richard Pizzonia
Barbara Langner Barry Parents Are Literacy Starters (PALS)
Janet Gawlak Putnam
Marie Gaetani Washington Special Needs Day
Tracey Koff
William Bundock

Honorable Mention - June 7, 1994

Enza DelSesto Pulaski The K-3 Continuum
Peter Allison
Patricia Maratea
Jay Steinberg
Cynthia Petrucelli
Cynthia Johnson
MaryBeth Iacobelli
Harriet Oman
Karen Blakeslee
Suzanne Greenbacker
Nicholas Macri
Dale Osborn
Mary Bouffard
Maura Graham-Vecellio
Sandra Klimkoski Platt Young Adult Literature
Carol Davidson
Karen Mendelsohn Washington Peer Advocates
Brian Osborn
Sofia Buyniski
David Vincent
Carol Goertz Hanover At-Home Use of Tape Recorders to Promote Reading
Sandra Quine Hale Interdisciplinary Study of the Life of Peter Ilyitch Tschaikowski

June 7, 1994

Diane Paluszewski Platt A New Way of Seeing
Thomas Smith
Myrna Spencer
Peter Kampman
Robert Betlow Maloney Project TOYS
Chester Camilleri
Mark D'Addario
Leila Capellini Hooker Success Through Your Learning (of your) Educational Style (STYLES)
Alan Bredehorst Putnam Meriden Mathletics League

Honorable Mention - May 18, 1993

Barbara DiNoia Washington Discover....Islands
Thomas Dobrindt
Janet Giuliano
Jane Mulligan
Bonnie Rabe
Cynthia Van Fleet Platt Panther Pantry
Melissa Cop, 
Tracey Koff Washington Metric Monsters
Florinda Hayes Sherman Let's Start A Business
Maureen Aingworth Franklin Many Proud Families, One Proud Community

May 18, 1993

Gordon Morrison Maloney Maloney Experimental Science Society (MESS)
Gregory Smith
Carol Barger Washington Multicultural Club
Geraldine Bastian
Janet Giuliano
Pamela Johnson
John Kowalchyk
Gary O'Neil
David Vincent
Elizabeth Warenda
Sally Kamerbeek Franklin Monthly Activities in Teachers= Hands (M.A.T.H.)
Linda Cioffi Hanover
Kathleen Byron Hooker

May 5, 1992

Judy Bivona Lincoln Place the Face
Myrtle Cook
Daniel Girard
Kathleen McMahon
Nicole Savchik
James Seldner
Marylyn True Pulaski Letter Journals
Rosemary Parkin Franklin A Lesson in Language & Love
Tammie Ives

June 4, 1991

Charles Holder Lincoln Broadway at Lincoln
Erin Benham
Andrea Buccilli
Richard Pagani
Frederick Wallace Alternate Student Projects in Physics and An Anthropod Zoo
Lorraine Patusky Pulaski Math/Literature Connection
Helena Butkiewicz Putnam
Karen Blakeslee Pulaski Fun With Photos

June 11, 1990

Sheila Wilkinson Hale Artist of the Month
Janet Vanags Hale Shine-A-Shoe, Save-A-Pet
Carolyn MacDuff Sherman S.H.A.R.E.
Elizabeth Lutz